Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle

Featured in: Satisfying Hearty Mains

These crab cakes infuse traditional seafood flavors with cheddar cheese and Old Bay seasoning, then get topped with a simple lemon-garlic butter for a restaurant-quality dish you can make at home.

Tags: #seafood #cheese #cakes

Clare Greco
Updated on Fri, 21 Mar 2025 19:43:38 GMT
Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle
Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle is built from the recorded ingredient list and ordered method below. Read each quantity as a working part of the recipe: keeping the listed ingredients measured, using the stated equipment, and following the sequence gives the clearest path to the intended texture and finish. This editorial guide preserves the original recipe facts while explaining the practical cues that help a home cook work carefully and confidently.

Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle Ingredients

Exact measured ingredients for Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle
Exact measured ingredients for Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Crab Cakes: 1 pound lump crab meat, picked over for shells; 1 cup cheddar cheese, shredded; 2 large eggs; 1 cup breadcrumbs (or Cheddar Bay biscuit mix for extra flavor); 1/4 cup green onions, finely chopped; 1 tablespoon fresh parsley, chopped; 1/2 cup mayonnaise; 1 teaspoon garlic, minced; Juice of 1 lemon; 1 teaspoon Old Bay seasoning; Salt and pepper to taste.

Lemon Butter Drizzle: 1/4 cup butter; 1 tablespoon lemon juice; 1/2 teaspoon garlic powder.

How to Make Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle

Four chronological preparation stages for Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle
Four chronological preparation stages for Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle | Recipes by Clare
Pin it
  1. Prepare for baking: Preheat your oven to 375°F (190°C). Line a baking sheet with parchment paper to prevent sticking and make cleanup easier.
  2. Mix crab cake ingredients: In a large bowl, gently combine the lump crab meat, shredded cheddar cheese, eggs, breadcrumbs, chopped green onions, parsley, mayonnaise, minced garlic, lemon juice, Old Bay seasoning, salt, and pepper. Fold the ingredients together carefully to avoid breaking up the crab meat too much.
  3. Form and chill the patties: Using your hands or an ice cream scoop, form the mixture into even-sized patties about 3 inches wide and 1 inch thick. Place them on the prepared baking sheet. For best results, refrigerate the formed patties for 30 minutes to help them firm up.
  4. Bake the crab cakes: Bake in the preheated oven for 25-30 minutes, or until the crab cakes are golden brown and heated through. They should reach an internal temperature of 165°F.
  5. Prepare the lemon butter: While the crab cakes are baking, make the lemon butter drizzle. In a small saucepan over low heat, melt the butter. Once melted, remove from heat and stir in the lemon juice and garlic powder until well combined. Keep warm until ready to serve.
  6. Serve: Transfer the hot crab cakes to serving plates. Drizzle each cake with the warm lemon butter sauce just before serving. Garnish with additional chopped parsley or lemon wedges if desired.

Why the Order Matters

The order is useful because it separates preparation, mixing, shaping, cooking, and finishing into deliberate stages. Set out every measured ingredient before starting, use the stated temperature and timing from the source, and pause to check texture at each transition. Combine only as much as the instruction asks; aggressive mixing, early cutting, or changing the listed pan or vessel can alter the result. Use the visual cue in the recorded step alongside its time range, then let the finished dish rest, chill, cool, or set whenever the method specifies.

Critical Visual and Timing Cues

Work with clean bowls and measured portions so the recipe remains repeatable. Keep wet and dry components separate until the stated joining point. If the source calls for folding, use a broad gentle motion rather than beating; if it calls for chilling, baking, or cooling, allow the full recorded interval. Check colour, firmness, and texture at the point named in each instruction instead of adding unlisted ingredients. These small decisions preserve the intended balance without changing the verified formula.

Serving and Storage

Serve the finished recipe in the form and temperature directed by the source. Cool or chill it fully before storage when the method calls for that step, and keep leftovers covered in an appropriate container. The exact ingredients and quantities remain the reference point; substitutions should only be made where the original recipe explicitly permits them. Use sensible food-safety handling for dairy, eggs, or other perishable ingredients. Present each portion neatly and enjoy it promptly for the best texture.

Practical Kitchen Notes

The ingredient list is not a suggestion: every listed amount, including optional ingredients and garnish directions, belongs to the verified record. Measure before beginning, preserve the named pan or preparation surface, and avoid adding familiar extras that are not present in the source. The recorded preparation, cooking, and total times communicate the recipe's intended schedule, while individual resting and cooling steps still need their full attention.

Details Worth Preserving

The new ingredient photograph and chronological 2×2 process photograph support the written method without replacing it. The current hero image remains unchanged. The earlier repeated body image is excluded, and a separate original image from the source record is retained as the third body image. Before serving, review the finished texture against the final cue in the original instruction rather than relying on an arbitrary clock alone. Keep surfaces clean, portion tools ready, and perishable ingredients appropriately chilled. If you make the recipe ahead, complete every stated cooling or setting stage before covering it. Wash measuring tools promptly and return ingredients to proper storage after use. When portions are shaped or served, work steadily and keep the serving surface dry and clean. A careful final check of colour, aroma, firmness, and temperature helps preserve the recipe's intended result without adding a new ingredient or changing its method. Direct responsive WebP copies preserve orientation and aspect ratio without crop, upscaling, transformations, or a Worker deployment.

A Steady Workflow

Read the complete method, measure every recorded amount, and arrange the named equipment before starting. Keep the written recipe beside you. The source method controls the sequence, temperature, timing, and any cooling, chilling, setting, or resting interval. Keep perishables appropriately chilled and leftovers covered. This steady approach preserves the verified formula without adding changes.

Recorded Recipe Tips

  • For extra flavor and texture, you can substitute Cheddar Bay biscuit mix for the breadcrumbs.
  • Refrigerating the formed crab cakes for at least 30 minutes before cooking helps them hold together better.
  • These crab cakes can be made up to a day ahead and refrigerated before baking.
Finished Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle
Finished Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Conclusion

Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle makes 6 crab cakes in 45 recorded minutes. Preserve every listed quantity, temperature, timing cue, and ordered instruction for the intended result.

Frequently Asked Questions

→ How many servings does Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle make?

It makes 6 crab cakes and serves 6.

→ How long does Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle take?

The recipe records 15 minutes of preparation, 30 minutes of cooking, and 45 minutes total.

→ What is the best way to keep Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle consistent?

Measure every listed ingredient, follow the ordered instructions, and use the stated temperature and timing cues rather than adding unrecorded changes.

→ Why should the recorded cooling or resting directions be followed?

Those directions are part of the method and help the finished recipe reach the texture and structure intended by the source.

4.70 from 84 votes

Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle

Preparation Time:
15 Minutes
Cook Time:
30 Minutes
Total Cooking Time:
45 Minutes
Number of Servings:
6
Cheddar Bay Crab Cakes with Lemon Butter Drizzle
Print it Send it

Crispy, cheesy crab cakes made with lump crab meat and cheddar cheese, finished with a warm lemon-garlic butter sauce for an elevated seafood experience.

Ingredients You'll Need

  • Crab Cakes

  • Lemon Butter Drizzle

How to Make It

1.

1. Prepare for baking: Preheat your oven to 375°F (190°C). Line a baking sheet with parchment paper to prevent sticking and make cleanup easier.

2.

2. Mix crab cake ingredients: In a large bowl, gently combine the lump crab meat, shredded cheddar cheese, eggs, breadcrumbs, chopped green onions, parsley, mayonnaise, minced garlic, lemon juice, Old Bay seasoning, salt, and pepper. Fold the ingredients together carefully to avoid breaking up the crab meat too much.

3.

3. Form and chill the patties: Using your hands or an ice cream scoop, form the mixture into even-sized patties about 3 inches wide and 1 inch thick. Place them on the prepared baking sheet. For best results, refrigerate the formed patties for 30 minutes to help them firm up.

4.

4. Bake the crab cakes: Bake in the preheated oven for 25-30 minutes, or until the crab cakes are golden brown and heated through. They should reach an internal temperature of 165°F.

5.

5. Prepare the lemon butter: While the crab cakes are baking, make the lemon butter drizzle. In a small saucepan over low heat, melt the butter. Once melted, remove from heat and stir in the lemon juice and garlic powder until well combined. Keep warm until ready to serve.

6.

6. Serve: Transfer the hot crab cakes to serving plates. Drizzle each cake with the warm lemon butter sauce just before serving. Garnish with additional chopped parsley or lemon wedges if desired.

Extra Information

  1. For extra flavor and texture, you can substitute Cheddar Bay biscuit mix for the breadcrumbs.
  2. Refrigerating the formed crab cakes for at least 30 minutes before cooking helps them hold together better.
  3. These crab cakes can be made up to a day ahead and refrigerated before baking.

Essential Tools

  • Baking sheet
  • Parchment paper
  • Large mixing bowl
  • Small saucepan
  • Measuring cups and spoons

Allergy Warnings

Please check ingredients for potential allergens and consult a health professional if in doubt.
  • Contains shellfish (crab)
  • Contains dairy (cheddar cheese, butter)
  • Contains eggs
  • Contains gluten (in breadcrumbs, unless using gluten-free)

Nutrition Details (Per Portion)

It is important to consider this information as approximate and not to use it as definitive health advice.
  • Calories: 345
  • Total Fat: 24 g
  • Total Carbohydrate: 12 g
  • Protein: 22 g