French Onion Potatoes

Featured in: Satisfying Hearty Mains

French Onion Potatoes are a creamy, cheesy potato dish with the savory flavor of French onion soup. Thinly sliced potatoes are layered with a creamy mixture of sour cream, butter, and French onion soup mix, then baked until tender and topped with melted cheddar cheese. This rich and comforting dish is perfect for family dinners, potlucks, or holiday gatherings.

Tags: #potatoes #cheese #soups

Clare Greco
Updated on Mon, 20 Jan 2025 16:06:43 GMT
French Onion Potatoes
French Onion Potatoes | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

French Onion Potatoes is built from the recorded ingredient list and ordered method below. Read every quantity as a working part of the recipe: measuring the listed ingredients, using the stated equipment, and keeping the recorded sequence gives the clearest path to the intended texture and finish. This editorial guide preserves the source facts while explaining the practical cues that help a home cook work carefully and confidently. Before beginning, read the complete instruction list once, prepare the work surface, and place the measured components in the order they will be used.

French Onion Potatoes Ingredients

Exact measured ingredients for French Onion Potatoes
Exact measured ingredients for French Onion Potatoes | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Ingredients: 6 medium-sized potatoes, peeled and thinly sliced.; 1 packet French onion soup mix.; 2 cups sour cream.; 2 cups shredded cheddar cheese.; 1/2 cup butter, melted.; 1/4 cup milk.; Salt and pepper, to taste..

How to Make French Onion Potatoes

Four chronological preparation stages for French Onion Potatoes
Four chronological preparation stages for French Onion Potatoes | Recipes by Clare
Pin it
  1. Preheat: Preheat oven to 350°F (175°C).
  2. Prepare Dish: Grease a 9x13-inch baking dish.
  3. Mix Ingredients: In a large bowl, mix sour cream, milk, butter, and French onion soup mix.
  4. Layer Potatoes: Layer the sliced potatoes in the prepared baking dish.
  5. Add Mixture: Pour the sour cream mixture over the potatoes, ensuring they are well-coated.
  6. Bake Covered: Cover with aluminum foil and bake for 45 minutes.
  7. Add Cheese: Remove the foil, sprinkle with shredded cheddar cheese, and bake uncovered for an additional 15 minutes, or until potatoes are tender.
  8. Serve: Serve hot and enjoy the creamy, cheesy goodness!.

A Calm, Accurate Kitchen Workflow

Before beginning, read the complete ingredient list and method once, then arrange the measured components in the order they will be used. Keep chilled ingredients cold until their recorded step and use clean, dry equipment. At each stage, check the recipe cue: a mixture may need to look smooth, a dough may need to feel firm, or a cooked component may need to be golden, tender, or set. Those cues work alongside the stated minutes and account for normal differences in cookware. Avoid adding extra ingredients, changing heat, or rushing a rest. Keep raw ingredients separate from foods ready to serve, and refrigerate leftovers promptly in a covered container.

Why the Order Matters

The order matters because it separates preparation, cooking, sauce-building, pasta handling, and finishing into deliberate stages. Set out every measured ingredient before starting and use the visual cue named in each instruction alongside its stated time. Keep components separate until the method tells you to join them. Avoid adding familiar extras or changing the order merely for convenience: a sauce can thicken differently, chicken can overcook, and cheese can become grainy when the sequence is altered. The source recipe remains the controlling reference for every temperature, timing cue, and cooking step.

Critical Visual and Timing Cues

Work with clean bowls, measured portions, and the named pan or pot so the method is repeatable. Keep perishables appropriately chilled until they are needed. Brown meat only as directed, let liquids reach the stated boil or simmer stage, and lower heat before gradual dairy additions. Check texture and colour at the point named by the source instead of relying on an arbitrary clock. When pasta is folded into sauce, stir steadily and gently so it remains intact and coated. These small decisions preserve the intended balance without introducing unrecorded ingredients or substitutions.

Serving and Storage

Serve the finished recipe in the form and temperature directed by the source. Keep leftovers covered in a suitable container and refrigerate promptly after cooling. The verified ingredient list and quantities remain the reference point; substitutions should be limited to options the original recipe explicitly permits. Use sensible food-safety handling for chicken, beef, dairy, and cooked pasta. Present each portion neatly and enjoy it promptly for the best texture, because creamy sauces and cooked pasta are at their most appealing just after the final combine stage.

Finishing Check

Before serving, make one calm final check: the pasta should be coated rather than dry, the sauce should match the thickness described by the method, and any meat should be fully cooked through as directed. Use a broad spoon or spatula to combine rather than crushing pasta shapes. Keep the cooking surface clear, scrape browned flavour only when the written method calls for it, and serve promptly after the final stage. This careful finish respects the recipe record and gives every portion the same balanced sauce, seasoning, and texture.

Stage-by-Stage Checkpoint

Before moving on from each stage, pause for a short practical check. Confirm that the ingredient just used was measured from the listed amount, the pan is at the stated heat, and the visual cue in the instruction has actually appeared. If a mixture needs to be smooth, stir only until it is smooth; if a sauce needs to bubble, let it reach that cue before starting the next timer. This is not an invitation to alter the recipe. It is a way to follow it more accurately, particularly when several components are prepared close together. Keep the work area tidy, use a clean spoon for tasting where appropriate, and return chilled ingredients to refrigeration until their written step. The most reliable result comes from completing one recorded action fully before beginning the next.

Make the Most of the Ingredients You Have

The ingredient list is intentionally the full working reference for this recipe. Set out every item before beginning and use the listed form where it is specified: a softened ingredient behaves differently from a cold one, and a measured garnish or topping belongs at its recorded point in the sequence. A steady, unhurried setup also helps prevent overmixing, crowding a pan, or reaching the final stage before the serving dish is ready. If an ingredient needs washing, slicing, thawing, or bringing to room temperature, complete that preparation before the method begins, while keeping the quantity unchanged. This small bit of organisation is not an extra recipe step; it simply makes the original directions easier to execute accurately from start to finish.

Image and Recipe Integrity

The new ingredient photograph and chronological 2×2 process photograph support the written method without replacing it. The site’s original hero remains unchanged. The earlier repeated body image is excluded, while a separate original final-serving image is retained as the third body image. Direct responsive WebP copies preserve aspect ratio and orientation without crop, upscaling, image transformations, or a Worker deployment.

Recorded Recipe Tips

  • This dish combines the creamy richness of sour cream and butter with the savory flavor of French onion soup mix, topped with melted cheddar cheese.
Finished French Onion Potatoes
Finished French Onion Potatoes | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Conclusion

French Onion Potatoes makes 6 servings in 75 recorded minutes. Preserve listed quantities, temperatures, timing cues, and ordered instructions.

Frequently Asked Questions

→ How many servings does French Onion Potatoes make?

It makes 6 servings and serves 6.

→ How long does French Onion Potatoes take?

The recipe records 15 minutes of preparation, 60 minutes of cooking, and 75 minutes total.

→ How do I keep French Onion Potatoes consistent?

Measure every listed ingredient, follow the ordered instructions, and use the stated visual, temperature, and timing cues rather than adding unrecorded changes.

→ Why should I preserve the written method?

The sequence is part of the verified recipe: it guides texture, food safety, and the intended finish without changing the original formula.

4.73 from 69 votes

French Onion Potatoes

Preparation Time:
15 Minutes
Cook Time:
60 Minutes
Total Cooking Time:
75 Minutes
Number of Servings:
6
French Onion Potatoes
Print it Send it

A deliciously creamy and cheesy twist on potatoes with French onion soup flavor.

Ingredients You'll Need

How to Make It

1.

1. Preheat: Preheat oven to 350°F (175°C).

2.

2. Prepare Dish: Grease a 9x13-inch baking dish.

3.

3. Mix Ingredients: In a large bowl, mix sour cream, milk, butter, and French onion soup mix.

4.

4. Layer Potatoes: Layer the sliced potatoes in the prepared baking dish.

5.

5. Add Mixture: Pour the sour cream mixture over the potatoes, ensuring they are well-coated.

6.

6. Bake Covered: Cover with aluminum foil and bake for 45 minutes.

7.

7. Add Cheese: Remove the foil, sprinkle with shredded cheddar cheese, and bake uncovered for an additional 15 minutes, or until potatoes are tender.

8.

8. Serve: Serve hot and enjoy the creamy, cheesy goodness!.

Extra Information

  1. This dish combines the creamy richness of sour cream and butter with the savory flavor of French onion soup mix, topped with melted cheddar cheese.

Nutrition Details (Per Portion)

It is important to consider this information as approximate and not to use it as definitive health advice.
  • Calories: 350
  • Total Fat: 22 g
  • Total Carbohydrate: 40 g
  • Protein: 7 g