Spaghetti Pie

Featured in: Satisfying Hearty Mains

This pasta-night upgrade creates a sliceable pie with crispy spaghetti crust, creamy ricotta, hearty meat sauce and bubbly cheese. Easy family dinner that's perfect for meal prep and leftovers!

Tags: #beef #pasta #cheese

Clare Greco
Updated on Wed, 14 May 2025 14:38:24 GMT
Spaghetti Pie
Spaghetti Pie | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

Spaghetti Pie transforms 6 ounces of cooked spaghetti into a sliceable savory crust filled with seasoned ricotta, ground-beef tomato sauce, and melted mozzarella. It serves 6 in 55 minutes, including 20 minutes of preparation and 35 minutes of cooking. The deep 9-inch pie plate supports the pasta up the sides while the 10-minute rest helps the finished layers hold together when cut into wedges.

This expanded guide keeps every recorded ingredient, quantity, temperature, time, and instruction intact. Measure the complete list and read the ordered method before beginning so short cooking stages are not interrupted.

Spaghetti Pie Ingredients

Exact measured ingredients for Spaghetti Pie
Exact measured ingredients for Spaghetti Pie | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

For the Spaghetti Crust: 6 ounces spaghetti, cooked according to package directions; 2 tablespoons butter; 2 large eggs, beaten; ½ cup Parmesan cheese, grated.

For the Cheese Layer: 1 cup ricotta cheese; 2 tablespoons fresh parsley, chopped (or 2 teaspoons dried); ½ teaspoon dried basil (or 1 tablespoon fresh, chopped).

For the Meat Sauce: 1 pound ground beef; ½ small onion, finely diced; 1 can (14.5 ounces) diced tomatoes, drained; 2 cups pasta sauce.

For the Topping: 1 cup mozzarella cheese, shredded.

Organize the Recipe Before Starting

Place each measured ingredient with its recipe group and prepare these tools: Deep 9-inch pie plate; Large pot for boiling pasta; Colander; Large skillet; Mixing bowls; Baking sheet. Keep raw meat and its utensils away from cooked food. Arrange the workspace in the same order as the method, including a clean serving plate and every finishing ingredient. This setup protects short timing windows and lets you judge color, texture, bubbling, or thickening without searching for a tool. Do not improvise ingredient quantities while cooking; the source ratios determine structure, seasoning, and yield.

How to Make Spaghetti Pie

Four chronological preparation stages for Spaghetti Pie
Four chronological preparation stages for Spaghetti Pie | Recipes by Clare
Pin it
  1. Prepare the oven and pasta: Preheat oven to 350°F. Cook the spaghetti according to package directions until al dente. Drain well and return to the pot. Immediately add the butter and toss until melted and pasta is coated.
  2. Make the pasta crust: Allow the pasta to cool slightly, then mix in the beaten eggs and Parmesan cheese. Toss until the spaghetti is evenly coated. Grease a deep 9-inch pie plate and press the spaghetti mixture into the bottom and up the sides to form a crust.
  3. Prepare the cheese layer: In a small bowl, combine the ricotta cheese, parsley, and basil. Mix well. Spread this mixture evenly over the spaghetti crust, creating the second layer of your pie.
  4. Make the meat sauce: In a large skillet over medium-high heat, brown the ground beef and diced onion until the meat is no longer pink and the onion is translucent, about 5-7 minutes. Drain any excess fat. Add the drained diced tomatoes and pasta sauce to the skillet. Stir to combine and let simmer for 5 minutes.
  5. Assemble the pie: Pour the meat sauce over the ricotta layer, spreading it evenly to create the third layer of your spaghetti pie.
  6. Bake: Place the pie dish on a baking sheet (to catch any potential overflow) and bake in the preheated oven for 20-25 minutes until the edges begin to brown and the filling is hot and bubbly.
  7. Add cheese topping: Remove the pie from the oven and sprinkle the shredded mozzarella evenly over the top. Return to the oven for an additional 5 minutes, until the cheese is completely melted and starting to bubble.
  8. Serve: Allow the spaghetti pie to cool for 10 minutes before slicing. This helps the pieces hold their shape better when serving. Cut into wedges like a traditional pie and serve warm.

Why the Order Matters

Butter coats the hot drained spaghetti before the pasta cools slightly enough to receive beaten eggs and Parmesan. Eggs bind the strands, while Parmesan supplies flavor and structure. Pressing the mixture firmly across the base and up the sides creates the actual crust. Ricotta, parsley, and basil form a moisture barrier beneath the meat sauce. Draining both excess beef fat and the canned tomatoes prevents excess liquid. Mozzarella is added only for the last 5 minutes, so it melts without becoming tough during the main bake.

Critical Visual and Timing Cues

Cook the spaghetti only until al dente because it continues heating in the oven. Let it cool slightly before mixing in the two beaten eggs so they coat rather than scramble. Brown the pound of beef with ½ small diced onion for 5–7 minutes, until no pink remains and the onion is translucent. After adding drained tomatoes and 2 cups pasta sauce, simmer 5 minutes. Bake the assembled pie at 350°F for 20–25 minutes, then add mozzarella for exactly 5 minutes. Rest the hot pie 10 minutes before slicing.

Serving, Storage, and Recorded Options

Cut the rested spaghetti pie into six warm wedges. Placing the pie plate on a baking sheet catches any possible overflow without changing baking time. Fresh parsley or the recorded dried equivalent can flavor the ricotta layer, and fresh basil or its measured dried equivalent is also permitted. Refrigerate leftovers promptly. Reheat a wedge until hot throughout while protecting the pasta edges from drying. The intact layers—spaghetti crust, ricotta, meat sauce, and mozzarella—are the best sign that cooling and slicing were handled patiently.

Recipe Tips

  • This recipe is perfect for using up leftover spaghetti - just toss cold pasta with the butter, eggs and Parmesan.
  • For a spicier version, add red pepper flakes to the meat sauce or use a spicy pasta sauce.
  • Spaghetti pie reheats beautifully and tastes even better the next day as the flavors meld together.
  • This dish is perfect for meal prep as it can be made ahead, refrigerated, and reheated throughout the week.

Food Safety and Allergen Note

The recorded allergen information is: Contains dairy (butter, Parmesan, ricotta, mozzarella); Contains eggs; Contains gluten (pasta). Check every packaged ingredient if cooking for someone with an allergy because brands and facilities vary. Refrigerate perishable ingredients promptly, prevent cross-contamination, and use the recipe's explicit doneness test whenever one is given. These precautions support the original method without changing its quantities or sequence.

Spaghetti Pie
Spaghetti Pie | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

Conclusion

Spaghetti Pie makes 6 servings in 55 minutes of recorded preparation and cooking, plus any stated resting or cooling time. Follow the exact ingredient list and ordered method above for the intended texture, flavor, and doneness.

Frequently Asked Questions

→ How many servings does Spaghetti Pie make?

It serves 6 and makes 6 servings.

→ How long does Spaghetti Pie take?

The recipe records 20 minutes of preparation, 35 minutes of cooking, and 55 minutes total, plus any separately stated resting or cooling time.

→ What equipment should be ready?

Prepare Deep 9-inch pie plate; Large pot for boiling pasta; Colander; Large skillet; Mixing bowls; Baking sheet before starting.

→ Can I change the recorded method?

For the verified result, keep the listed quantities, temperatures, timing, and ordered instructions exactly as written. Use only the optional variations explicitly recorded in the recipe tips.

4.80 from 167 votes

Spaghetti Pie

Preparation Time:
20 Minutes
Cook Time:
35 Minutes
Total Cooking Time:
55 Minutes
Number of Servings:
6
Spaghetti Pie
Print it Send it

A creative pasta dish with layers of crispy spaghetti crust, creamy ricotta, savory meat sauce and melted cheese that transforms classic spaghetti into sliceable comfort food.

Ingredients You'll Need

  • For the Spaghetti Crust

  • For the Cheese Layer

  • For the Meat Sauce

  • For the Topping

How to Make It

1.

1. Prepare the oven and pasta: Preheat oven to 350°F. Cook the spaghetti according to package directions until al dente. Drain well and return to the pot. Immediately add the butter and toss until melted and pasta is coated.

2.

2. Make the pasta crust: Allow the pasta to cool slightly, then mix in the beaten eggs and Parmesan cheese. Toss until the spaghetti is evenly coated. Grease a deep 9-inch pie plate and press the spaghetti mixture into the bottom and up the sides to form a crust.

3.

3. Prepare the cheese layer: In a small bowl, combine the ricotta cheese, parsley, and basil. Mix well. Spread this mixture evenly over the spaghetti crust, creating the second layer of your pie.

4.

4. Make the meat sauce: In a large skillet over medium-high heat, brown the ground beef and diced onion until the meat is no longer pink and the onion is translucent, about 5-7 minutes. Drain any excess fat. Add the drained diced tomatoes and pasta sauce to the skillet. Stir to combine and let simmer for 5 minutes.

5.

5. Assemble the pie: Pour the meat sauce over the ricotta layer, spreading it evenly to create the third layer of your spaghetti pie.

6.

6. Bake: Place the pie dish on a baking sheet (to catch any potential overflow) and bake in the preheated oven for 20-25 minutes until the edges begin to brown and the filling is hot and bubbly.

7.

7. Add cheese topping: Remove the pie from the oven and sprinkle the shredded mozzarella evenly over the top. Return to the oven for an additional 5 minutes, until the cheese is completely melted and starting to bubble.

8.

8. Serve: Allow the spaghetti pie to cool for 10 minutes before slicing. This helps the pieces hold their shape better when serving. Cut into wedges like a traditional pie and serve warm.

Extra Information

  1. This recipe is perfect for using up leftover spaghetti - just toss cold pasta with the butter, eggs and Parmesan.
  2. For a spicier version, add red pepper flakes to the meat sauce or use a spicy pasta sauce.
  3. Spaghetti pie reheats beautifully and tastes even better the next day as the flavors meld together.
  4. This dish is perfect for meal prep as it can be made ahead, refrigerated, and reheated throughout the week.

Essential Tools

  • Deep 9-inch pie plate
  • Large pot for boiling pasta
  • Colander
  • Large skillet
  • Mixing bowls
  • Baking sheet

Allergy Warnings

Please check ingredients for potential allergens and consult a health professional if in doubt.
  • Contains dairy (butter, Parmesan, ricotta, mozzarella)
  • Contains eggs
  • Contains gluten (pasta)

Nutrition Details (Per Portion)

It is important to consider this information as approximate and not to use it as definitive health advice.
  • Calories: 485
  • Total Fat: 28 g
  • Total Carbohydrate: 36 g
  • Protein: 32 g