Mini Sweet Spiced Pies

Featured in: Irresistible Sweet Treats

These portable sweet potato pies feature flaky crust wrapped around creamy, spiced filling. Top with vanilla glaze for an extra sweet touch.

Tags: #potatoes

Clare Greco
Updated on Mon, 20 Jan 2025 16:08:36 GMT
A close-up of golden-brown pastries filled with bright orange squash, arranged neatly on a dark plate.
A close-up of golden-brown pastries filled with bright orange squash, arranged neatly on a dark plate. | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

Mini Sweet Spiced Pies is built from the recorded ingredient list and ordered method below. Read every quantity as a working part of the recipe: measuring the listed ingredients, using the stated equipment, and keeping the recorded sequence gives the clearest path to the intended texture and finish. This editorial guide preserves the source facts while explaining the practical cues that help a home cook work carefully and confidently. Before beginning, read the complete instruction list once, prepare the work surface, and place the measured components in the order they will be used.

Mini Sweet Spiced Pies Ingredients

Exact measured ingredients for Mini Sweet Spiced Pies
Exact measured ingredients for Mini Sweet Spiced Pies | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Ingredients: 2 medium sweet potatoes.; ½ cup brown sugar.; 1 tsp cinnamon.; ½ tsp nutmeg.; ½ tsp vanilla extract.; 2 tbsp butter, melted.; ¼ cup heavy cream.; 1 package pie crusts.; 1 egg.; 1 cup powdered sugar.; 2-3 tbsp milk.; ½ tsp vanilla extract..

How to Make Mini Sweet Spiced Pies

Four chronological preparation stages for Mini Sweet Spiced Pies
Four chronological preparation stages for Mini Sweet Spiced Pies | Recipes by Clare
Pin it
  1. Cook Sweet Potatoes: Cook sweet potatoes until tender, peel, and mash.
  2. Mix Filling: Mix in sugar, spices, vanilla, butter, and cream.
  3. Roll Dough: Roll dough and cut into 4-5 inch circles.
  4. Place Filling: Place filling on one half of the dough circles.
  5. Fold And Seal: Fold the dough and seal with a fork.
  6. Brush With Egg Wash: Brush the pies with egg wash.
  7. Bake: Bake at 375°F for 18-22 minutes.
  8. Optional Glaze: Optional: Apply glaze when cool.

A Calm, Accurate Kitchen Workflow

Before beginning, read the complete ingredient list and method once, then arrange the measured components in the order they will be used. This simple preparation makes the written sequence easier to follow without changing it. Use clean, dry equipment, keep chilled ingredients cold until their recorded step, and choose a pan or bowl large enough for comfortable stirring. As each stage finishes, pause briefly to check the cue given in the recipe: a mixture may need to look smooth, a dough may need to feel firm but not sticky, or a cooked component may need to be hot, golden, tender, or set. Those cues matter alongside the stated minutes, because they help account for normal differences in cookware and kitchen conditions. Avoid adding extra ingredients, changing the heat, or rushing a rest merely to make the process faster. Keep raw ingredients separate from foods that are ready to serve, wash tools after they contact raw proteins, and use a fresh utensil for tasting. Once the final step is complete, serve in the form the source specifies and refrigerate leftovers promptly in a covered container. This approach keeps the recipe practical, faithful, and repeatable every time.

Why the Order Matters

The order matters because it separates preparation, cooking, sauce-building, pasta handling, and finishing into deliberate stages. Set out every measured ingredient before starting and use the visual cue named in each instruction alongside its stated time. Keep components separate until the method tells you to join them. Avoid adding familiar extras or changing the order merely for convenience: a sauce can thicken differently, chicken can overcook, and cheese can become grainy when the sequence is altered. The source recipe remains the controlling reference for every temperature, timing cue, and cooking step.

Critical Visual and Timing Cues

Work with clean bowls, measured portions, and the named pan or pot so the method is repeatable. Keep perishables appropriately chilled until they are needed. Brown meat only as directed, let liquids reach the stated boil or simmer stage, and lower heat before gradual dairy additions. Check texture and colour at the point named by the source instead of relying on an arbitrary clock. When pasta is folded into sauce, stir steadily and gently so it remains intact and coated. These small decisions preserve the intended balance without introducing unrecorded ingredients or substitutions.

Serving and Storage

Serve the finished recipe in the form and temperature directed by the source. Keep leftovers covered in a suitable container and refrigerate promptly after cooling. The verified ingredient list and quantities remain the reference point; substitutions should be limited to options the original recipe explicitly permits. Use sensible food-safety handling for chicken, beef, dairy, and cooked pasta. Present each portion neatly and enjoy it promptly for the best texture, because creamy sauces and cooked pasta are at their most appealing just after the final combine stage.

Finishing Check

Before serving, make one calm final check: the pasta should be coated rather than dry, the sauce should match the thickness described by the method, and any meat should be fully cooked through as directed. Use a broad spoon or spatula to combine rather than crushing pasta shapes. Keep the cooking surface clear, scrape browned flavour only when the written method calls for it, and serve promptly after the final stage. This careful finish respects the recipe record and gives every portion the same balanced sauce, seasoning, and texture.

Stage-by-Stage Checkpoint

Before moving on from each stage, pause for a short practical check. Confirm that the ingredient just used was measured from the listed amount, the pan is at the stated heat, and the visual cue in the instruction has actually appeared. If a mixture needs to be smooth, stir only until it is smooth; if a sauce needs to bubble, let it reach that cue before starting the next timer. This is not an invitation to alter the recipe. It is a way to follow it more accurately, particularly when several components are prepared close together. Keep the work area tidy, use a clean spoon for tasting where appropriate, and return chilled ingredients to refrigeration until their written step. The most reliable result comes from completing one recorded action fully before beginning the next.

Make the Most of the Ingredients You Have

The ingredient list is intentionally the full working reference for this recipe. Set out every item before beginning and use the listed form where it is specified: a softened ingredient behaves differently from a cold one, and a measured garnish or topping belongs at its recorded point in the sequence. A steady, unhurried setup also helps prevent overmixing, crowding a pan, or reaching the final stage before the serving dish is ready. If an ingredient needs washing, slicing, thawing, or bringing to room temperature, complete that preparation before the method begins, while keeping the quantity unchanged. This small bit of organisation is not an extra recipe step; it simply makes the original directions easier to execute accurately from start to finish.

Image and Recipe Integrity

The new ingredient photograph and chronological 2×2 process photograph support the written method without replacing it. The site’s original hero remains unchanged. The earlier repeated body image is excluded, while a separate original final-serving image is retained as the third body image. Direct responsive WebP copies preserve aspect ratio and orientation without crop, upscaling, image transformations, or a Worker deployment.

Recorded Recipe Tips

  • Add extra spices for more flavor.
  • Serve with ice cream.
Finished Mini Sweet Spiced Pies
Finished Mini Sweet Spiced Pies | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Conclusion

Mini Sweet Spiced Pies makes 8 pies in 45 recorded minutes. Preserve listed quantities, temperatures, timing cues, and ordered instructions.

Frequently Asked Questions

→ How many servings does Mini Sweet Spiced Pies make?

It makes 8 pies and serves 8.

→ How long does Mini Sweet Spiced Pies take?

The recipe records 25 minutes of preparation, 20 minutes of cooking, and 45 minutes total.

→ How do I keep Mini Sweet Spiced Pies consistent?

Measure every listed ingredient, follow the ordered instructions, and use the stated visual, temperature, and timing cues rather than adding unrecorded changes.

→ Why should I preserve the written method?

The sequence is part of the verified recipe: it guides texture, food safety, and the intended finish without changing the original formula.

4.70 from 143 votes

Sweet Potato Hand Pies

Preparation Time:
25 Minutes
Cook Time:
20 Minutes
Total Cooking Time:
45 Minutes
Number of Servings:
8
A close-up of golden-brown pastries filled with bright orange squash, arranged neatly on a dark plate.
Print it Send it

Golden hand pies filled with creamy spiced sweet potato filling. A handheld twist on classic sweet potato pie.

Ingredients You'll Need

How to Make It

1.

1. Cook Sweet Potatoes: Cook sweet potatoes until tender, peel, and mash.

2.

2. Mix Filling: Mix in sugar, spices, vanilla, butter, and cream.

3.

3. Roll Dough: Roll dough and cut into 4-5 inch circles.

4.

4. Place Filling: Place filling on one half of the dough circles.

5.

5. Fold And Seal: Fold the dough and seal with a fork.

6.

6. Brush With Egg Wash: Brush the pies with egg wash.

7.

7. Bake: Bake at 375°F for 18-22 minutes.

8.

8. Optional Glaze: Optional: Apply glaze when cool.

Extra Information

  1. Add extra spices for more flavor.
  2. Serve with ice cream.

Essential Tools

  • Baking sheet.
  • Rolling pin.
  • Round cutter.

Allergy Warnings

Please check ingredients for potential allergens and consult a health professional if in doubt.
  • Dairy.
  • Eggs.
  • Wheat.

Nutrition Details (Per Portion)

It is important to consider this information as approximate and not to use it as definitive health advice.
  • Calories: 310
  • Total Fat: 12 g
  • Total Carbohydrate: 48 g
  • Protein: 4 g