BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups

Featured in: Irresistible Tasty Bites

These quick BBQ chicken roll-ups combine shredded chicken, BBQ sauce, and cheese in pizza dough for an easy appetizer that's ready in under 20 minutes.

Tags: #quick-recipes #chicken #cheese #air-fryer

Clare Greco
Updated on Mon, 20 Jan 2025 16:17:17 GMT
A close-up image of cheesy, spiral-swirled rolls topped with marinara sauce and garnished with fresh parsley.
A close-up image of cheesy, spiral-swirled rolls topped with marinara sauce and garnished with fresh parsley. | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups is built from the recorded ingredient list and ordered method below. Read every quantity as a working part of the recipe: measuring the listed ingredients, using the stated equipment, and keeping the recorded sequence gives the clearest path to the intended texture and finish. This editorial guide preserves the source facts while explaining the practical cues that help a home cook work carefully and confidently.

BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups Ingredients

Exact measured ingredients for BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups
Exact measured ingredients for BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Ingredients: 1 refrigerated pizza crust (like Pillsbury's).; 2 cups shredded chicken or 12-oz canned chicken.; 1/3 cup diced red onion.; 1/2 cup BBQ sauce.; 1 1/2 cups shredded mozzarella, plus more for topping.; Cooking spray or parchment paper..

How to Make BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups

Four chronological preparation stages for BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups
Four chronological preparation stages for BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups | Recipes by Clare
Pin it
  1. Prep Filling: Roll out pizza dough and spread BBQ sauce evenly. Add chicken, onions, and mozzarella.
  2. Roll: Starting from long edge, carefully roll up the dough. Cut into 2-inch thick pieces.
  3. Air Fryer Method: Line basket with parchment. Cook at 375°F for 6 minutes, add cheese, cook 1-2 minutes more.
  4. Oven Method: Bake at 400°F on lined sheet for 15-16 minutes until golden.

Recipe-Specific Method Notes

For BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups, roll out the refrigerated pizza crust and spread it evenly with the ½ cup barbecue sauce. Add the 2 cups shredded chicken, ⅓ cup diced red onion, and 1½ cups shredded mozzarella. Roll from the long edge and cut into 2-inch pieces. For the air-fryer method, line the basket with parchment, cook at 375°F for 6 minutes, add the extra mozzarella, then cook 1–2 minutes more. For the oven method, bake on a lined sheet at 400°F for 15–16 minutes until golden.

Why the Order Matters

The order matters because it separates preparation, cooking, sauce-building, pasta handling, and finishing into deliberate stages. Set out every measured ingredient before starting and use the visual cue named in each instruction alongside its stated time. Keep components separate until the method tells you to join them. Avoid adding familiar extras or changing the order merely for convenience: a sauce can thicken differently, chicken can overcook, and cheese can become grainy when the sequence is altered. The source recipe remains the controlling reference for every temperature, timing cue, and cooking step.

Critical Visual and Timing Cues

Work with clean bowls, measured portions, and the named pan or pot so the method is repeatable. Keep perishables appropriately chilled until they are needed. Brown meat only as directed, let liquids reach the stated boil or simmer stage, and lower heat before gradual dairy additions. Check texture and colour at the point named by the source instead of relying on an arbitrary clock. When pasta is folded into sauce, stir steadily and gently so it remains intact and coated. These small decisions preserve the intended balance without introducing unrecorded ingredients or substitutions.

Serving and Storage

Serve the finished recipe in the form and temperature directed by the source. Keep leftovers covered in a suitable container and refrigerate promptly after cooling. The verified ingredient list and quantities remain the reference point; substitutions should be limited to options the original recipe explicitly permits. Use sensible food-safety handling for chicken, beef, dairy, and cooked pasta. Present each portion neatly and enjoy it promptly for the best texture, because creamy sauces and cooked pasta are at their most appealing just after the final combine stage.

A Steady Workflow

Read the full method before heating the pan, measure every recorded amount, and arrange the listed equipment nearby. Keep the written recipe beside you throughout cooking. The source controls its sequence, temperatures, timing, and resting cues. A steady workflow makes it easier to protect tender chicken, avoid overcooked pasta, and add dairy at the right temperature. Clean tools as you work, return unused ingredients to proper storage, and check the finished dish against the final cue rather than adding a new step.

Finishing Check

Before serving, make one calm final check: the pasta should be coated rather than dry, the sauce should match the thickness described by the method, and any meat should be fully cooked through as directed. Use a broad spoon or spatula to combine rather than crushing pasta shapes. Keep the cooking surface clear, scrape browned flavour only when the written method calls for it, and serve promptly after the final stage. This careful finish respects the recipe record and gives every portion the same balanced sauce, seasoning, and texture.

Recipe Safeguard

Keep the recipe card visible while cooking and resist treating listed measurements as rough suggestions. The difference between a simmer and a full boil, or between a gradual addition and an all-at-once addition, can change the finished texture. Measure the full ingredient groups before heating the pan, use the stated cookware, and reserve only what the method explicitly identifies. If the recipe includes a rest, stand, broil, or off-heat stage, it is a deliberate part of the result. This simple discipline protects the verified recipe without inventing another technique.

Image and Recipe Integrity

The new ingredient photograph and chronological 2×2 process photograph support the written method without replacing it. The site’s original hero remains unchanged. The earlier repeated body image is excluded, while a separate original final-serving image is retained as the third body image. Direct responsive WebP copies preserve aspect ratio and orientation without crop, upscaling, image transformations, or a Worker deployment.

Recorded Recipe Tips

  • Don't add extra sauce or rolls will fall apart.
  • Can use air fryer or regular oven.
Finished BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups
Finished BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Conclusion

BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups makes 16 roll-ups in 19 recorded minutes. Preserve every listed quantity, temperature, timing cue, and ordered instruction for the intended result. Use the written sequence and final visual cues as the guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

→ How many servings does BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups make?

It makes 16 roll-ups and serves 16.

→ How long does BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups take?

The recipe records 10 minutes of preparation, 9 minutes of cooking, and 19 minutes total.

→ How do I keep BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups consistent?

Measure every listed ingredient, follow the ordered instructions, and use the stated visual, temperature, and timing cues rather than adding unrecorded changes.

→ Why should I preserve the written method?

The sequence is part of the verified recipe: it guides texture, food safety, and the intended finish without changing the original formula.

4.20 from 256 votes

BBQ Chicken Roll-Ups

Preparation Time:
10 Minutes
Cook Time:
9 Minutes
Total Cooking Time:
19 Minutes
Number of Servings:
16
A close-up image of cheesy, spiral-swirled rolls topped with marinara sauce and garnished with fresh parsley.
Print it Send it

Quick and easy pizza dough roll-ups filled with BBQ chicken, mozzarella, and red onions, cooked to perfection in the air fryer.

Ingredients You'll Need

How to Make It

1.

1. Prep Filling: Roll out pizza dough and spread BBQ sauce evenly. Add chicken, onions, and mozzarella.

2.

2. Roll: Starting from long edge, carefully roll up the dough. Cut into 2-inch thick pieces.

3.

3. Air Fryer Method: Line basket with parchment. Cook at 375°F for 6 minutes, add cheese, cook 1-2 minutes more.

4.

4. Oven Method: Bake at 400°F on lined sheet for 15-16 minutes until golden.

Extra Information

  1. Don't add extra sauce or rolls will fall apart.
  2. Can use air fryer or regular oven.

Essential Tools

  • Air fryer or oven.
  • Parchment paper.

Allergy Warnings

Please check ingredients for potential allergens and consult a health professional if in doubt.
  • Dairy (mozzarella).
  • Gluten (pizza dough).

Nutrition Details (Per Portion)

It is important to consider this information as approximate and not to use it as definitive health advice.
  • Calories: 133
  • Total Fat: 4 g
  • Total Carbohydrate: 16 g
  • Protein: 9 g