Marinated Cheese Antipasto

Featured in: Irresistible Tasty Bites

A no-cook appetizer that elevates simple ingredients into an impressive dish. Cubes of havarti cheese, salami, and tangy pickles marinate in garlicky dressing with fresh basil.

Tags: #quick-recipes #cheese

Clare Greco
Updated on Mon, 20 Jan 2025 16:12:31 GMT
A bowl of assorted ingredients including cubes of cheese, slices of chorizo, pickles, and herbs in a savory marinade.
A bowl of assorted ingredients including cubes of cheese, slices of chorizo, pickles, and herbs in a savory marinade. | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

Marinated Cheese Antipasto is built from the recorded ingredient list and ordered method below. Read every quantity as a working part of the recipe: measuring the listed ingredients, using the stated equipment, and keeping the recorded sequence gives the clearest path to the intended texture and finish. This editorial guide preserves the source facts while explaining the practical cues that help a home cook work carefully and confidently. Before beginning, read the complete instruction list once, prepare the work surface, and place the measured components in the order they will be used.

Marinated Cheese Antipasto Ingredients

Exact measured ingredients for Marinated Cheese Antipasto
Exact measured ingredients for Marinated Cheese Antipasto | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Ingredients: 6 ounces Havarti cheese, cubed.; 1/2 cup sun dried tomatoes.; 1 cup salami, cubed.; 1/2 cup cornichons.; 1/2 cup Castelvetrano olives.; 2 tablespoons fresh basil, chopped.; 1 cup garlic vinaigrette..

How to Make Marinated Cheese Antipasto

Four chronological preparation stages for Marinated Cheese Antipasto
Four chronological preparation stages for Marinated Cheese Antipasto | Recipes by Clare
Pin it
  1. Mix: Combine all ingredients in mixing bowl.
  2. Store: Transfer to jar or covered bowl.
  3. Serve: Enjoy immediately or let marinate up to one week.

Recipe-Specific Method Notes

For Marinated Cheese Antipasto, combine 6 ounces cubed Havarti, 1/2 cup sun-dried tomatoes, 1 cup cubed salami, 1/2 cup cornichons, 1/2 cup Castelvetrano olives, 2 tablespoons chopped fresh basil, and 1 cup garlic vinaigrette. Fold gently so the cheese cubes keep their shape and the vinaigrette reaches every component. Transfer to a jar or covered bowl and enjoy immediately or marinate for up to one week. Keep the mixture covered during storage and use a clean utensil when serving. The recipe is intentionally compact: the measured vinaigrette is the complete marinade, so do not dilute it or add unrecorded herbs, vegetables, crackers, or bread. Turn the closed container gently once before serving only if ingredients have settled during storage.

Why the Order Matters

The order matters because it separates preparation, cooking, sauce-building, pasta handling, and finishing into deliberate stages. Set out every measured ingredient before starting and use the visual cue named in each instruction alongside its stated time. Keep components separate until the method tells you to join them. Avoid adding familiar extras or changing the order merely for convenience: a sauce can thicken differently, chicken can overcook, and cheese can become grainy when the sequence is altered. The source recipe remains the controlling reference for every temperature, timing cue, and cooking step.

Critical Visual and Timing Cues

Work with clean bowls, measured portions, and the named pan or pot so the method is repeatable. Keep perishables appropriately chilled until they are needed. Brown meat only as directed, let liquids reach the stated boil or simmer stage, and lower heat before gradual dairy additions. Check texture and colour at the point named by the source instead of relying on an arbitrary clock. When pasta is folded into sauce, stir steadily and gently so it remains intact and coated. These small decisions preserve the intended balance without introducing unrecorded ingredients or substitutions.

Serving and Storage

Serve the finished recipe in the form and temperature directed by the source. Keep leftovers covered in a suitable container and refrigerate promptly after cooling. The verified ingredient list and quantities remain the reference point; substitutions should be limited to options the original recipe explicitly permits. Use sensible food-safety handling for chicken, beef, dairy, and cooked pasta. Present each portion neatly and enjoy it promptly for the best texture, because creamy sauces and cooked pasta are at their most appealing just after the final combine stage.

A Steady Workflow

Read the full method before heating the pan, measure every recorded amount, and arrange the listed equipment nearby. Keep the written recipe beside you throughout cooking. The source controls its sequence, temperatures, timing, and resting cues. A steady workflow makes it easier to protect tender chicken, avoid overcooked pasta, and add dairy at the right temperature. Clean tools as you work, return unused ingredients to proper storage, and check the finished dish against the final cue rather than adding a new step.

Finishing Check

Before serving, make one calm final check: the pasta should be coated rather than dry, the sauce should match the thickness described by the method, and any meat should be fully cooked through as directed. Use a broad spoon or spatula to combine rather than crushing pasta shapes. Keep the cooking surface clear, scrape browned flavour only when the written method calls for it, and serve promptly after the final stage. This careful finish respects the recipe record and gives every portion the same balanced sauce, seasoning, and texture.

Recipe Safeguard

Keep the recipe card visible while cooking and resist treating listed measurements as rough suggestions. The difference between a simmer and a full boil, or between a gradual addition and an all-at-once addition, can change the finished texture. Measure the full ingredient groups before heating the pan, use the stated cookware, and reserve only what the method explicitly identifies. If the recipe includes a rest, stand, broil, or off-heat stage, it is a deliberate part of the result. This simple discipline protects the verified recipe without inventing another technique.

Stage-by-Stage Checkpoint

Before moving on from each stage, pause for a short practical check. Confirm that the ingredient just used was measured from the listed amount, the pan is at the stated heat, and the visual cue in the instruction has actually appeared. If a mixture needs to be smooth, stir only until it is smooth; if a sauce needs to bubble, let it reach that cue before starting the next timer. This is not an invitation to alter the recipe. It is a way to follow it more accurately, particularly when several components are prepared close together. Keep the work area tidy, use a clean spoon for tasting where appropriate, and return chilled ingredients to refrigeration until their written step. The most reliable result comes from completing one recorded action fully before beginning the next.

Practical Kitchen Checkpoint

Pause briefly between major stages to confirm that the next measured component, pan, and temperature are ready. This is especially useful when a dough must chill, a tray must be lined, or a slow cooker needs to remain covered for its stated interval. Keep raw and ready-to-eat foods separate, use clean tools after handling ingredients, and avoid guessing at a temperature or substituting an extra step. The finished texture is best judged by the source’s own visual cue: golden edges, a set center, a smooth mixture, or a fully heated sauce. That careful checkpoint keeps the workflow calm, repeatable, and faithful to the original recipe.

Image and Recipe Integrity

The new ingredient photograph and chronological 2×2 process photograph support the written method without replacing it. The site’s original hero remains unchanged. The earlier repeated body image is excluded, while a separate original final-serving image is retained as the third body image. Direct responsive WebP copies preserve aspect ratio and orientation without crop, upscaling, image transformations, or a Worker deployment.

Recorded Recipe Tips

  • Can be made ahead and stored for up to a week.
  • Flavors develop more over time.
Finished Marinated Cheese Antipasto
Finished Marinated Cheese Antipasto | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Conclusion

Marinated Cheese Antipasto makes 8 portions in 10 recorded minutes. Preserve every listed quantity, temperature, timing cue, and ordered instruction for the intended result. Use the written sequence and final visual cues as the guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

→ How many servings does Marinated Cheese Antipasto make?

It makes 8 portions and serves 8.

→ How long does Marinated Cheese Antipasto take?

The recipe records 10 minutes of preparation, null minutes of cooking, and 10 minutes total.

→ How do I keep Marinated Cheese Antipasto consistent?

Measure every listed ingredient, follow the ordered instructions, and use the stated visual, temperature, and timing cues rather than adding unrecorded changes.

→ Why should I preserve the written method?

The sequence is part of the verified recipe: it guides texture, food safety, and the intended finish without changing the original formula.

4.80 from 150 votes

Marinated Cheese Antipasto

Preparation Time:
10 Minutes
Cook Time:
~
Total Cooking Time:
10 Minutes
Number of Servings:
8
A bowl of assorted ingredients including cubes of cheese, slices of chorizo, pickles, and herbs in a savory marinade.
Print it Send it

Quick marinated cheese appetizer combining havarti, salami, pickles and olives in garlicky vinaigrette. Easy make-ahead party snack.

Ingredients You'll Need

How to Make It

1.

1. Mix: Combine all ingredients in mixing bowl.

2.

2. Store: Transfer to jar or covered bowl.

3.

3. Serve: Enjoy immediately or let marinate up to one week.

Extra Information

  1. Can be made ahead and stored for up to a week.
  2. Flavors develop more over time.

Essential Tools

  • Mixing bowl.
  • Mason jar or storage container.

Allergy Warnings

Please check ingredients for potential allergens and consult a health professional if in doubt.
  • Dairy.

Nutrition Details (Per Portion)

It is important to consider this information as approximate and not to use it as definitive health advice.
  • Calories: 280
  • Total Fat: 24 g
  • Total Carbohydrate: 4 g
  • Protein: 12 g