White BBQ Chicken Subs

Featured in: Irresistible Tasty Bites

Mix mayo, vinegar, spices and horseradish for white BBQ sauce. Cook chicken and shallots. Chop and mix with sauce and cheese. Stuff into French bread. Broil until cheese melts. Drizzle with extra sauce and serve.

Tags: #quick-recipes #chicken #cheese

Clare Greco
Updated on Mon, 05 May 2025 11:40:00 GMT
White BBQ Chicken Subs
White BBQ Chicken Subs | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

White BBQ Chicken Subs fill two hinged French rolls with golden chicken, softened shallots, Monterey Jack, and tangy Alabama-style white barbecue sauce. The recipe makes two subs cut into four servings and records 30 minutes total: 10 minutes of preparation and 20 minutes of cooking. The pale mayonnaise-based sauce is whisked first so its garlic, mustard, horseradish, vinegar, lemon, sugar, and spices can meld while the filling cooks.

White BBQ Chicken Subs Ingredients

Exact measured ingredients for White BBQ Chicken Subs
Exact measured ingredients for White BBQ Chicken Subs | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

White BBQ Sauce: 1/2 cup real mayonnaise; 2 tablespoons white vinegar; 1/2 tablespoon freshly cracked white pepper; 1/2 tablespoon Creole mustard; 1/2 teaspoon salt; 2 tablespoons sugar; 2 large garlic cloves, pressed or finely minced; 2 teaspoons prepared horseradish; 1 tablespoon fresh lemon juice; 1/2 teaspoon paprika.

For the Sandwiches: 14 ounces chicken tenders (about 6-8 tenders); 2 tablespoons vegetable oil for cooking; Salt and freshly ground black pepper, to taste; 2 large shallots, thinly sliced; 1 1/2 cups Monterey Jack cheese, freshly shredded; 2 French bread sub rolls (about a 10-inch length each); Extra white BBQ sauce for drizzling and dipping.

How to Make White BBQ Chicken Subs

Four chronological preparation stages for White BBQ Chicken Subs
Four chronological preparation stages for White BBQ Chicken Subs | Recipes by Clare
Pin it
  1. Make the White BBQ Sauce: In a medium bowl, combine all the white BBQ sauce ingredients: mayonnaise, white vinegar, white pepper, Creole mustard, salt, sugar, pressed garlic, horseradish, lemon juice, and paprika. Whisk everything together until smooth and well combined. Cover and refrigerate until you're ready to use it. This allows the flavors to meld together beautifully.
  2. Cook the Chicken: Heat vegetable oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Season the chicken tenders with salt and pepper on both sides. Add them to the hot pan and cook for about 4 minutes on the first side until golden brown. Flip and cook for about 3 more minutes, until the chicken is cooked through and no longer pink in the center.
  3. Add the Shallots: When you flip the chicken, add the sliced shallots to the pan. Stir them around occasionally so they cook evenly alongside the chicken. They should become soft and slightly caramelized by the time the chicken is done.
  4. Prepare the Filling: Transfer the cooked chicken to a cutting board and let it cool slightly until you can handle it without burning yourself. Chop the chicken into bite-sized pieces and place in a mixing bowl. Add the cooked shallots, 1 cup of the shredded cheese, and about 1/2 cup of the white BBQ sauce. Mix everything together until well combined and all the chicken pieces are coated with sauce.
  5. Prepare the Bread: Turn on your oven's broiler to preheat. Slice the French bread rolls horizontally down the middle, but don't cut all the way through - leave a hinge so the subs stay together. You want to create a pocket for the filling. Open the rolls and place them on a baking sheet.
  6. Fill the Subs: Divide the chicken mixture evenly between the two sub rolls, stuffing it into the pocket you created. Really pack it in there - these are meant to be hearty sandwiches! Sprinkle the remaining 1/2 cup of shredded cheese over the top of both sandwiches.
  7. Broil to Perfection: Place the baking sheet with the assembled subs under the broiler. Watch them carefully - they only need about 2-3 minutes until the cheese is melted and bubbly, and the edges of the bread are toasted. Don't walk away during this step as broilers can burn food quickly!
  8. Finish and Serve: Remove the hot subs from the oven and drizzle a little more white BBQ sauce over the top. Cut each sub in half crosswise to make four servings. Serve immediately while hot and gooey, with extra white BBQ sauce on the side for dipping.

Why the Order Matters

Mayonnaise, white vinegar, white pepper, Creole mustard, salt, sugar, two pressed garlic cloves, prepared horseradish, lemon juice, and paprika are whisked smooth, covered, and refrigerated. Fourteen ounces chicken tenders are seasoned with salt and black pepper, then cook in vegetable oil over medium-high heat for about four minutes on the first side. After flipping, two thinly sliced shallots join the skillet while the chicken cooks about three more minutes. The cooked chicken cools briefly, is chopped bite-size, and combines with the shallots, one cup Monterey Jack, and about one-half cup white BBQ sauce. Two ten-inch rolls are split horizontally without severing the hinge, packed evenly with filling, topped with the remaining half cup cheese, and broiled two to three minutes. Extra white sauce is drizzled only after the cheese bubbles and bread edges toast.

Critical Visual and Timing Cues

Whisk the sauce until no streaks of mayonnaise or mustard remain, then keep it cold until needed. Heat the vegetable oil before adding chicken and avoid crowding the skillet. The first sides should turn golden in roughly four minutes; after flipping, allow about three minutes while stirring the shallots occasionally. Chicken must be fully cooked with no pink center before it reaches the cutting board. Let it cool only enough for safe handling, then chop it uniformly so the creamy mixture packs neatly into both rolls. Leave the bread hinge intact and divide the filling and final half cup cheese evenly. Preheat the broiler and remain beside it: two to three minutes can take the cheese from melted and bubbly to burned quickly. Stop when the roll edges are toasted but not black.

Serving and Storage

Drizzle both hot subs with more white BBQ sauce, cut each crosswise, and serve the resulting four portions immediately with extra sauce for dipping. The refrigerated sauce can be prepared up to five days ahead in a covered container. Chill leftover chicken filling and sauce promptly and keep them separate from bread when possible to avoid sogginess; reheat the filling thoroughly before assembling. The recipe contains dairy, egg, and gluten through cheese, mayonnaise, and French bread, while mustard and packaged horseradish labels may disclose other allergens. Raw chicken requires its own board and knife, thorough handwashing, and separation from rolls, cheese, and sauce. Do not use tomato-based barbecue sauce: the verified flavor depends on the recorded creamy Alabama-style mixture and its exact acid, sweetener, garlic, mustard, and horseradish balance.

Recorded Recipe Tips

  • White BBQ sauce is an Alabama specialty that's mayonnaise-based instead of tomato-based. It's tangy, creamy, and perfect with chicken.
  • These subs are perfect for a quick dinner, game day, or a casual gathering. You can easily double the recipe to feed a crowd.
  • The white BBQ sauce can be made up to 5 days ahead and stored in the refrigerator. It's also great as a dip for veggies or a spread for other sandwiches.
White BBQ Chicken Subs
White BBQ Chicken Subs | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

Conclusion

White BBQ Chicken Subs makes 2 subs (4 servings) in 30 minutes of recorded preparation and cooking, plus any separately stated chilling or resting time. Follow the exact ingredient list and ordered method for the intended texture and doneness.

Frequently Asked Questions

→ How many servings does White BBQ Chicken Subs make?

It serves 4 and makes 2 subs (4 servings).

→ How long does White BBQ Chicken Subs take?

The recipe records 10 minutes of preparation, 20 minutes of cooking, and 30 minutes total, plus any separately stated chilling, resting, or cooling time.

→ What equipment should be ready?

Prepare Large skillet; Mixing bowls; Baking sheet; Cutting board and knife; Whisk before starting.

→ Can I change the recorded method?

For the verified result, keep the listed quantities, temperatures, timing, and ordered instructions exactly as written. Use only optional variations explicitly recorded in the recipe tips.

4.70 from 62 votes

White BBQ Chicken Subs

Preparation Time:
10 Minutes
Cook Time:
20 Minutes
Total Cooking Time:
30 Minutes
Number of Servings:
4
White BBQ Chicken Subs
Print it Send it

Hot sandwiches loaded with tender chicken, shallots, and melty cheese, all tossed in a tangy, creamy Alabama-style white BBQ sauce for a quick meal that's packed with flavor.

Ingredients You'll Need

  • White BBQ Sauce

  • For the Sandwiches

How to Make It

1.

1. Make the White BBQ Sauce: In a medium bowl, combine all the white BBQ sauce ingredients: mayonnaise, white vinegar, white pepper, Creole mustard, salt, sugar, pressed garlic, horseradish, lemon juice, and paprika. Whisk everything together until smooth and well combined. Cover and refrigerate until you're ready to use it. This allows the flavors to meld together beautifully.

2.

2. Cook the Chicken: Heat vegetable oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Season the chicken tenders with salt and pepper on both sides. Add them to the hot pan and cook for about 4 minutes on the first side until golden brown. Flip and cook for about 3 more minutes, until the chicken is cooked through and no longer pink in the center.

3.

3. Add the Shallots: When you flip the chicken, add the sliced shallots to the pan. Stir them around occasionally so they cook evenly alongside the chicken. They should become soft and slightly caramelized by the time the chicken is done.

4.

4. Prepare the Filling: Transfer the cooked chicken to a cutting board and let it cool slightly until you can handle it without burning yourself. Chop the chicken into bite-sized pieces and place in a mixing bowl. Add the cooked shallots, 1 cup of the shredded cheese, and about 1/2 cup of the white BBQ sauce. Mix everything together until well combined and all the chicken pieces are coated with sauce.

5.

5. Prepare the Bread: Turn on your oven's broiler to preheat. Slice the French bread rolls horizontally down the middle, but don't cut all the way through - leave a hinge so the subs stay together. You want to create a pocket for the filling. Open the rolls and place them on a baking sheet.

6.

6. Fill the Subs: Divide the chicken mixture evenly between the two sub rolls, stuffing it into the pocket you created. Really pack it in there - these are meant to be hearty sandwiches! Sprinkle the remaining 1/2 cup of shredded cheese over the top of both sandwiches.

7.

7. Broil to Perfection: Place the baking sheet with the assembled subs under the broiler. Watch them carefully - they only need about 2-3 minutes until the cheese is melted and bubbly, and the edges of the bread are toasted. Don't walk away during this step as broilers can burn food quickly!

8.

8. Finish and Serve: Remove the hot subs from the oven and drizzle a little more white BBQ sauce over the top. Cut each sub in half crosswise to make four servings. Serve immediately while hot and gooey, with extra white BBQ sauce on the side for dipping.

Extra Information

  1. White BBQ sauce is an Alabama specialty that's mayonnaise-based instead of tomato-based. It's tangy, creamy, and perfect with chicken.
  2. These subs are perfect for a quick dinner, game day, or a casual gathering. You can easily double the recipe to feed a crowd.
  3. The white BBQ sauce can be made up to 5 days ahead and stored in the refrigerator. It's also great as a dip for veggies or a spread for other sandwiches.

Essential Tools

  • Large skillet
  • Mixing bowls
  • Baking sheet
  • Cutting board and knife
  • Whisk

Allergy Warnings

Please check ingredients for potential allergens and consult a health professional if in doubt.
  • Contains dairy (cheese)
  • Contains eggs (mayonnaise)
  • Contains gluten (French bread)

Nutrition Details (Per Portion)

It is important to consider this information as approximate and not to use it as definitive health advice.
  • Calories: 590
  • Total Fat: 38 g
  • Total Carbohydrate: 27 g
  • Protein: 35 g