Pecan Pie Cheesecake

Featured in: Irresistible Sweet Treats

Pecan Pie Cheesecake is the ultimate dessert fusion, combining the creamy texture of cheesecake with the caramelized, nutty goodness of pecan pie. This dessert starts with a graham cracker crust, filled with a rich cream cheese layer, and finished with a sweet pecan topping. Ideal for the holidays or any special occasion, this cheesecake provides a perfect balance of sweetness and crunch. It’s best served chilled, making it easy to prepare in advance for effortless holiday hosting.

Tags: #cheese #cheesecakes

Clare Greco
Updated on Thu, 03 Sep 2026 17:49:38 GMT
Pecan Pie Cheesecake
Pecan Pie Cheesecake | recipesbyclare.com
Pin it

Pecan Pie Cheesecake is built from the recorded ingredient list and ordered method below. Read every quantity as a working part of the recipe: measuring the listed ingredients, using the stated equipment, and keeping the recorded sequence gives the clearest path to the intended texture and finish. This editorial guide preserves the source facts while explaining the practical cues that help a home cook work carefully and confidently. Before beginning, read the complete instruction list once, prepare the work surface, and place the measured components in the order they will be used.

Pecan Pie Cheesecake Ingredients

Exact measured ingredients for Pecan Pie Cheesecake
Exact measured ingredients for Pecan Pie Cheesecake | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

For the crust: 1 1/2 cups graham cracker crumbs; 1/2 cup unsalted butter, melted; 1/4 cup granulated sugar.

For the cheesecake: 24 oz cream cheese, softened; 1 cup granulated sugar; 3 large eggs, at room temperature; 1 teaspoon vanilla extract; 1/2 cup sour cream.

For the pecan topping: 1 cup pecan halves or roughly chopped pecans; 1 cup packed brown sugar; 1/2 cup light corn syrup; 1/4 cup unsalted butter; 1 teaspoon vanilla extract; 1 pinch fine salt.

How to Make Pecan Pie Cheesecake

Four chronological preparation stages for Pecan Pie Cheesecake
Four chronological preparation stages for Pecan Pie Cheesecake | Recipes by Clare
Pin it
  1. Prepare the pan: Preheat the oven to 325°F (163°C). Grease a 9-inch springform pan and line the base with parchment paper.
  2. Bake the crust: Mix the graham cracker crumbs, melted butter, and granulated sugar. Press firmly into the base of the pan and bake for 10 minutes, then cool slightly.
  3. Mix the filling: Beat the softened cream cheese and sugar until smooth. Mix in the eggs one at a time, then add the vanilla and sour cream without overmixing.
  4. Bake the cheesecake: Pour the filling over the crust and bake for 50 to 60 minutes, until the edges are set and the center still has a slight wobble.
  5. Cool gradually: Turn off the oven, crack the door, and leave the cheesecake inside for 30 minutes. Cool completely at room temperature to help prevent cracks.
  6. Make the pecan topping: Cook the pecans, brown sugar, corn syrup, butter, vanilla, and salt over medium heat for 4 to 5 minutes, stirring until glossy and slightly thickened.
  7. Chill and serve: Spread the warm pecan topping over the cooled cheesecake. Refrigerate for at least 6 hours, preferably overnight, before slicing.

Recipe-Specific Method Notes

Follow the recorded ingredient list, timing, temperature, and ordered method exactly as written.

A Calm, Accurate Kitchen Workflow

Before beginning, read the ingredient list and method once. Use clean, dry equipment and check each recipe cue: a mixture may need to look smooth, a dough may need to feel firm, or a cooked component may need to be golden, tender, or set. Those cues work alongside the stated minutes. Avoid adding extra ingredients, changing heat, or rushing a rest. Keep raw ingredients separate from foods ready to serve, and refrigerate leftovers promptly in a covered container.

Why the Order Matters

The order matters because it separates preparation, cooking, sauce-building, pasta handling, and finishing into deliberate stages. Set out every measured ingredient before starting and use the visual cue named in each instruction alongside its stated time. Keep components separate until the method tells you to join them. Avoid adding familiar extras or changing the order merely for convenience: a sauce can thicken differently, chicken can overcook, and cheese can become grainy when the sequence is altered. The source recipe remains the controlling reference for every temperature, timing cue, and cooking step.

Critical Visual and Timing Cues

Work with clean bowls, measured portions, and the named pan or pot so the method is repeatable. Keep perishables appropriately chilled until they are needed. Brown meat only as directed, let liquids reach the stated boil or simmer stage, and lower heat before gradual dairy additions. Check texture and colour at the point named by the source instead of relying on an arbitrary clock. When pasta is folded into sauce, stir steadily and gently so it remains intact and coated. These small decisions preserve the intended balance without introducing unrecorded ingredients or substitutions.

Serving and Storage

Serve the finished recipe in the form and temperature directed by the source. Keep leftovers covered in a suitable container and refrigerate promptly after cooling. The verified ingredient list and quantities remain the reference point; substitutions should be limited to options the original recipe explicitly permits. Use sensible food-safety handling for chicken, beef, dairy, and cooked pasta. Present each portion neatly and enjoy it promptly for the best texture, because creamy sauces and cooked pasta are at their most appealing just after the final combine stage.

Finishing Check

Before serving, make one calm final check: the pasta should be coated rather than dry, the sauce should match the thickness described by the method, and any meat should be fully cooked through as directed. Use a broad spoon or spatula to combine rather than crushing pasta shapes. Keep the cooking surface clear, scrape browned flavour only when the written method calls for it, and serve promptly after the final stage. This careful finish respects the recipe record and gives every portion the same balanced sauce, seasoning, and texture.

Stage-by-Stage Checkpoint

Before moving on from each stage, pause for a short practical check. Confirm that the ingredient just used was measured from the listed amount, the pan is at the stated heat, and the visual cue in the instruction has actually appeared. If a mixture needs to be smooth, stir only until it is smooth; if a sauce needs to bubble, let it reach that cue before starting the next timer. This is not an invitation to alter the recipe. It is a way to follow it more accurately, particularly when several components are prepared close together. Keep the work area tidy, use a clean spoon for tasting where appropriate, and return chilled ingredients to refrigeration until their written step. The most reliable result comes from completing one recorded action fully before beginning the next.

Make the Most of the Ingredients You Have

The ingredient list is intentionally the full working reference for this recipe. Set out every item before beginning and use the listed form where it is specified: a softened ingredient behaves differently from a cold one, and a measured garnish or topping belongs at its recorded point in the sequence. A steady, unhurried setup also helps prevent overmixing, crowding a pan, or reaching the final stage before the serving dish is ready. If an ingredient needs washing, slicing, thawing, or bringing to room temperature, complete that preparation before the method begins, while keeping the quantity unchanged. This small bit of organisation is not an extra recipe step; it simply makes the original directions easier to execute accurately from start to finish.

Image and Recipe Integrity

The new ingredient photograph and chronological 2×2 process photograph support the written method without replacing it. The site’s original hero remains unchanged. The earlier repeated body image is excluded, while a separate original final-serving image is retained as the third body image. Direct responsive WebP copies preserve aspect ratio and orientation without crop, upscaling, image transformations, or a Worker deployment.

Recorded Recipe Tips

  • Chill the cheesecake overnight for the cleanest slices and best flavor.
Finished Pecan Pie Cheesecake
Finished Pecan Pie Cheesecake | Recipes by Clare
Pin it

Conclusion

Pecan Pie Cheesecake makes 1 nine-inch cheesecake in 95 recorded minutes. Preserve listed quantities, temperatures, timing cues, and ordered instructions.

Frequently Asked Questions

→ How many servings does Pecan Pie Cheesecake make?

It makes 1 nine-inch cheesecake and serves 12.

→ How long does Pecan Pie Cheesecake take?

The recipe records 25 minutes of preparation, 70 minutes of cooking, and 95 minutes total.

→ How do I keep Pecan Pie Cheesecake consistent?

Measure every listed ingredient, follow the ordered instructions, and use the stated visual, temperature, and timing cues rather than adding unrecorded changes.

→ Why should I preserve the written method?

The sequence is part of the verified recipe: it guides texture, food safety, and the intended finish without changing the original formula.

Not rated yet

Pecan Pie Cheesecake

Preparation Time:
25 Minutes
Cook Time:
70 Minutes
Total Cooking Time:
95 Minutes
Number of Servings:
12
Pecan Pie Cheesecake
Print it Send it

This Pecan Pie Cheesecake combines the richness of cheesecake with the caramelized nutty topping of pecan pie—a perfect holiday dessert!

Ingredients You'll Need

  • For the crust

  • For the cheesecake

  • For the pecan topping

How to Make It

1.

1. Prepare the pan: Preheat the oven to 325°F (163°C). Grease a 9-inch springform pan and line the base with parchment paper.

2.

2. Bake the crust: Mix the graham cracker crumbs, melted butter, and granulated sugar. Press firmly into the base of the pan and bake for 10 minutes, then cool slightly.

3.

3. Mix the filling: Beat the softened cream cheese and sugar until smooth. Mix in the eggs one at a time, then add the vanilla and sour cream without overmixing.

4.

4. Bake the cheesecake: Pour the filling over the crust and bake for 50 to 60 minutes, until the edges are set and the center still has a slight wobble.

5.

5. Cool gradually: Turn off the oven, crack the door, and leave the cheesecake inside for 30 minutes. Cool completely at room temperature to help prevent cracks.

6.

6. Make the pecan topping: Cook the pecans, brown sugar, corn syrup, butter, vanilla, and salt over medium heat for 4 to 5 minutes, stirring until glossy and slightly thickened.

7.

7. Chill and serve: Spread the warm pecan topping over the cooled cheesecake. Refrigerate for at least 6 hours, preferably overnight, before slicing.

Extra Information

  1. Chill the cheesecake overnight for the cleanest slices and best flavor.

Essential Tools

  • 9-inch springform pan
  • Electric mixer
  • Medium saucepan

Allergy Warnings

Please check ingredients for potential allergens and consult a health professional if in doubt.
  • Contains dairy, eggs, wheat, and tree nuts.